Scoil: Damastown (uimhir rolla 12327)

Damastown, Co. Dublin
Delia Wilson

1. Baskets are made out of sally rods in Lusk and other places around here.
    The only Cooper round here is the Cooper Rogers. He lives in Baldwinstown. He makes tubs and churns.
    Wheels are made by wheelwrights out of wood and the wheel is surrounded by iron.
    Candles are not made round here but they were made long ago by the old people. They used to make tallow candles out of fat. First of all they used to render down all the fat they had in the house. Then they had a cylindrical shape made out of tin with one end pointed. Through this they placed a long string made of flaxen thread. They poured the melted fat into this shape and when it cooled they took out the candle. Those candles when burning gave out a very strong odour.
    Philomena Rooney