School: Damastown (roll number 12327)

Damastown, Co. Dublin
Delia Wilson

1. One family of tinkers named Cash who travelled round here were noted for their height and good looks.
    They were of a gentle disposition. One of the women-Kitty Cash was over six feet high. The farmers liked to see them coming with tin ware and always bought from them. This family were Catholics and used to go to mass.
    Two other families named Donovans and Wards used to travel together and were very wicked. They often killed a number of their own folk in drunken quarrels.
    Carlow Jem earned his living by driving cattle from the fairs and markets. He died about thirty years ago. There was a big hole in his head covered by a silver plate and it was very difficult to know what he was saying. He had been injured in some war. His bed consisted of a bit of straw and he would get inside a sack with his head out.
      1. people by social grouping
    Maura Ryan