School: Damastown (roll number 12327)

Damastown, Co. Dublin
Delia Wilson

1. The Irish people down through the ages were celebrated for their remarkable cures and remedies. In several parts of the country we find people who possess cures for many skin diseases and for several kinds of pains. Mrs. Gilsenan who lives in the parish of Ballivor, Co. Meath has a perfect cure for sciatica or hip-gout. She uses common water which must be obtained from a stream where two parishes meet. She has made a perfect cure of hundreds of sufferers from all parts of the country.
    Another remarkable cure found in the midlands is called the cure of the running worms. This disease affects people in the arms and legs. The cure is held
    Margie Fagan
    Kinoud, Co. Dublin