School: Damastown (roll number 12327)

Damastown, Co. Dublin
Delia Wilson

1. Mrs. Colgan of Naul Hill makes a cure for ring worm. She makes an ointment of May butter and sulphur mixed to be rubbed on the spots.
    The bubbles which come from a green ash stick while burning dropped into ones ear as hot as can be borne will cure a buzzing in the ear.
    A live caterpillar tied up in a rag and worn round the neck cures whooping cough. As the caterpillar decays the whooping will wear away.
    Water found in the hollow of an ash tree and rubbed well into chilblains will cure them.
    If a turnip is scooped out at night and the hole filled with salt, it will be full of salty water in the morning.
    This water will cure warts.
    Michael Boylan