School: Gartan (roll number 13755)

Bellville or Gartan, Co. Donegal
Nóra Ní Dhuibhe

1. In the townland of Derryveagh, there is a little Lake in which a barrel of Gold is hidden. This treasure rises and floats on the top of the water for twenty four hours, once every three years. One time when the barrel was on the top, a number of men put a chain on it.
    They then tied some horses together, and had the barrel nearly out, when a robin came down he hill, and cut the chain with its wing. Another time a man saw it floating on the water and he stuck a graip in it, but it pulled the implement out of his hand.
    George Russell
    Churchtown, Co. Donegal