School: Gartan (roll number 13755)

Bellville or Gartan, Co. Donegal
Nóra Ní Dhuibhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    investigate further. Going to the dining-room window at the opposite end of the building, he saw the same woman, standing before a bright turf fire. Her hair hung in long ringlets and her slender white hands were clasped before her as if in prayer. She wore a long grey dressing-gown and no slippers. Her figure was, simply beautiful, and a thrill passed over him as if he had seen an angel.
    Suddenly her feet and legs vanished, next her body, and lastly her shoulders, neck, and head. He could not speak, so he lay on the ground, terror-stricken for some time. When Paddy recovered he was very weak, and got home after a hard struggle. He did not pass that way going to his work again.
    David Bovaird
    Carrowtrasna, Co. Donegal