School: Gartan (roll number 13755)

Bellville or Gartan, Co. Donegal
Nóra Ní Dhuibhe

1. Hundreds of years ago most people of this district lived on oat-meal bread, potatoes and eels.
    On the river Leannan within a mile of Gartan Bridge, in the townlands of Terargus and Carrick can be seen the remains of the Weirs they had for catching the fish.
    When the eels were on their way from Gartan Lake to the Sea they were caught in great numbers. A net called a Cochall was set at each opening. It was about two yards long and was tied at the tail end. The open end was semi-circular in shape and was made of split willow sticks. The flat side was placed down in the water and the circular one up.
    The men had little huts on the banks in which they remained all night during the fishing season. As the net filled with eels, a long stick having a hook on the end was used to drag the tail end in. This was untied and the (fished) fish dropped into bags or
    1. products
    David Bovaird