School: Gartan (roll number 13755)

Bellville or Gartan, Co. Donegal
Nóra Ní Dhuibhe

1. Long ago there was a salmon under the Abber bridge. It went up to Lough Akibbon, turned and came back. As it was coming down, seven men, each having a gaff, stuck them in it, and it pulled them out of their hands.
    The gaffs had willow handles and they grew out of the salmon's body. It went up the middle of the lake to the other end.
    A man named Gallaher who was fishing stepped on to what he thought was a little island, and it went down the middle of the Lake, carrying him. John Anderson's Grandfather rescued him with a boat.
    James Russel. Standard V
    Told to me by James Forrest (Age 60 years)