School: Gartan (roll number 13755)

Bellville or Gartan, Co. Donegal
Nóra Ní Dhuibhe

1. In this country many places are known to be "gentle places" because in former days they were inhabited by fairies. One of these places I know quite well, and it is about two miles from my home.
    It is a plantation, and many people went to it, to cut trees, but the owner prevented them. The reason they were not allowed to cut the trees was because it is believed that they, as well as the residents of the district, would be haunted by bands of Fairies.
    A man named Hughy Callaghan who lived in the townland of Keelogs in the Parish of Glenswilly, went to cut a hand-staff for a flail, but the owner would not let him, as he said it was a gentle place, so of course he was glad to know this, and went away without cutting the staff.
    He told his neighbours of his experience in order to prevent them
    Mary Buchanan