School: Gartan (roll number 13755)

Bellville or Gartan, Co. Donegal
Nóra Ní Dhuibhe

1. One day long long ago, in the townland of Churchtown, a number of men, began to build a house. When it was ready for the roof, a lovely little red haired woman, came into the house, in which they lived. There was nobody in, except the servant girl. The visitor spoke, and said, "tell these men, to tumble the house, at which they are building daily, or it will fall". She then disappeared.
    The servant delivered the message, but the masons only laughed at her foolishness. That night about twelve o'clock, they heard a great noise and on going out, found that the house had fallen and nobody near it.
    In the building the masons had used stones from a fairy mound so this caused the destruction.
    The people of the district were greatly alarmed, and many who never believed in fairies, then