School: Gartan (roll number 13755)

Bellville or Gartan, Co. Donegal
Nóra Ní Dhuibhe

1. In the townland of Lackoo, in the parish of Gartan, in County Donegal, there lived a man called Ned Ward. He opened a quarry in the hill, close to his house, and began work with a considerable number of men.
    That day a little fairy visited the and commanded them to leave the quarry at once, or they would suffer if they disobeyed him. The men would not give in, but worked on all day. When Ned Ward went home that night, he found his daughter dumb, and she remained so for life.
    Most wonderful of all was the fact, that when the people of the house lost anything, all they had to do was ask this girl, and she could walk directly to the spot where it was. When the fairies took the gift of speech from this child, they gave her another one instead. She lived to be about, twenty
    Lizzie Russell
    Churchtown, Co. Donegal