School: Gartan (roll number 13755)

Bellville or Gartan, Co. Donegal
Nóra Ní Dhuibhe

1. An Old Story

"An Old Story"
    One day Saint Columba was walking along the road with a companion. They met a man who was very poor and was going to live on a different farm. The Saint inquired where he was going, and when he heard it, he said to his companion "I give him my curse"
    They walked on about a mile when they met another man who was very rich and was going to live on another farm. Again the Saint asked where he was going, and when he was told, he said "I give him my curse also"
    His companion asked him why he gave both men his curse, and the reply was "I curse the first he did not change in time, and I cursed the second because he was well enough, and did not stay where he was."
    Frances Buchanan
    Claggan, Churchill,