School: Losad

Losset, Co. Donegal
Úna Bean Uí Laoghaire

1. (no title)

The people in some localities are very superstitious. Now I often heard my people at home telling of others they knew who would not lace one shoe before putting on the other for fear of St. Colmcille's curse.

The people in some localities are very superstitious. Now I often heard my people at home telling of others they knew who would not lace one shoe before putting on the other for fear of St Colmcille's curse.
    This is how the curse arose. One day Colmcille was putting on his shoes and he laced one shoe before putting on the other.
    Some enemies who were pursuing Colmcille appeared and Colmcille ran without the other shoe which hindered him in his flight. So he said that his curse would fall on anyone who laced one shoe before putting on the other.
    Nuala Doherty
    Bellville or Gartan, Co. Donegal