School: Losad

Losset, Co. Donegal
Úna Bean Uí Laoghaire

1. (no title)

In the vicinity of Lough Salt two wolves roamed about. The people say that they could change themselves into human beings at will.

In the vicinity of Lough Salt two wolves roamed about. The people say that they could change themselves into human beings at will. They were supposed to attack and kill anyone who came along without a spear. One day a man came along that way (a relation of my uncle who told me this story) and he had a spear with him. The wolf rushed out to attack him but when he saw the spear in the man's hand he slunk away.
    When the man had gone some distance he met another man going in the direction of the wolves. The first man warned him not to go that way without a spear. The second man asked him for the loan of his spear as the danger had passed for him. The first man gave him the spear and when the second now approached the wolves recognised the spear as belonging to the first man and they gave chase to him instead and killed him.
    A man at Barnes near Teirmon - about three miles from Lossett School had a big hound and this hound went after one of the wolves and killed it. Two or three days later the wolf came to this man's house in the guise of an old man and asked him to tie up the hound
    Agnes Kerr
    Dan Kelly