School: Losad

Losset, Co. Donegal
Úna Bean Uí Laoghaire

1. (no title)

Near to the town of Buncranna in the peninsula of Inishowen at a spot where a little river flows into the sea there once stood a castle in the days of long ago. It was at this period that the Danes or Northmen as thy were called were plundering the coasts

Near to the town of Buncranna in the peninsula of Innishowen at a spot where a little river flows into the sea, there once stood a castle in the days of long ago. It was at this period the Danes or Northmen as they were called, were plundering the coasts of Ireland and spreading terror wherever they went.
    Now it happened that a party of the marauders landed on the shores of Lough Swilly near to the mouth of this little river and at once went to attack the castle.
    The chief of the castle saw them coming and at once gathered an army to drive them off. For two days the battle raged and on the evening of the second day the Irish saw that they were being beaten. Now the next day was the 1st May so according to custom the chief ordered a Maypole to be put up outside the castle on May Eve. Next day when the Danes saw this they thought it was a signal of surrender from the Irish. They came up to the castle unarmed. The Irish fell upon them and killed them all.
    Every May day since it is said
    John Doherty