School: Losad

Losset, Co. Donegal
Úna Bean Uí Laoghaire

1. In the days gone by poteen-making was carried on extensively in most of the surrounding districts. One day some men were engaged at this on a farm near the birthplace of Colmcille. They drew the water from Colmcille's well and put it over a fire to boil. They noticed that the water did not even get hot so a Catholic man who was standing by suggested that perhaps it was the fact of a small trout being in the water which prevented it from boiling. One of the others said he did not care if it were St Colmcille himself who was in the water, he would make it boil. After several unsuccessful attempts to boil the water they at last decided to take the trout back to the well. They did so and everything went on alright. the Gartan people say that this trout is still in the well.
    1. products
    Ellen Doohan