School: Losad

Losset, Co. Donegal
Úna Bean Uí Laoghaire

1. There are many stories told which are merely fables but this is a true one. It happened to a neighbour boy of my grandfather who lived in the townland of Terargus.
    There was a funeral in the neighbourhood and the boy's mother told him to go to the funeral. Instead of going to the funeral the boy went to a fair.
    When he was coming home from the fair it was dark. He met the funeral going to the graveyard (as he thought). The coffin was carried on the shoulders of four men. One of the men asked the boy to help them to carry the coffin. The boy did so and when he had gone a little distance in the direction of the graveyard he saw that it was skeleton hands that were carrying the coffin. He became very frightened but carried on to the graveyard and he fainted there and lay there to the morning. Early in the morning a little herd boy was looking for his sheep. He was blowing a bugle which awakened the boy. He had been dreaming that he was on his way to Heaven and that the bugle call was "the last call". He cried out "Dear St Peter I am coming as fast as I can." The herd boy looked over the wall and saw the neighbour boy scrambling to his feet. The herd boy was alarmed and ran off towards his home. He met two men
    John Doherty
    Tirargus, Co. Donegal