School: Losad

Losset, Co. Donegal
Úna Bean Uí Laoghaire

1. Near my home in Terargus about a mile from the Lossett School is an old disused quarry which is supposed to be haunted or as the people say visited by fairies. After midnight a blue light has been seen there and music as of fiddlers has been heard, also noises as if people were chattering all together. Footsteps have been heard in the vicinity of the quarry and on more than one occasion the figure of a little man has been seen going up the steep side of the quarry.
    Very few people will pass the quarry after midnight. If they have to pass this way they will only do so when there are three or four of them together. They say they get an eerie feeling when passing the quarry.
    Nuala Doherty
    Tirargus, Co. Donegal