School: Losad

Losset, Co. Donegal
Úna Bean Uí Laoghaire

1. Not very far from my house in a farm owned by a man named Charles Gamble is a tree which the people call a "gentle tree." The people are now afraid even to go too near this tree as they think the place around it is peopled by fairies. Some of the children in there play around it.
    Gamble's grandfather at one time took a branch of this tree to repair the manger in the stable. His horse was perfectly well before the branch was taken into the stable but when Gamble went into the stable a short time afterwards he found the horse very sick and it was prancing about the stable. He took the animal outside and removed the branch. The horse was put in again and was then alright.
    Ellen Doohan
    Bellville or Gartan, Co. Donegal