School: Losad

Losset, Co. Donegal
Úna Bean Uí Laoghaire

1. One fine evening in the month of June a very old woman was coming home after a visit to her friend. Her way lay along a long narrow lane. When she reached the sticks that were stretched across the path as a gate she beheld a very small man in a red coat. When she came up he leaped down from the stick. She said "good evening" without taking much notice of him and receiving no return of the greeting she turned to look at him but the little man had gone.
    Ellen Doohan
    Mrs J. O' Donnell
    29
    Casheleenan, Co. Donegal
  2. Three children with their father were gathering their potatoes in a field. It was in the autumn of the year and at evening time, the air was cold. The children made a fire. Through time it burned low. Having heard the older people recounting stories of the little people that were to be seen in the neighbourhood one of the little girls said jokingly "I am going to re-build the fire for the little folk." She did