School: Losad

Losset, Co. Donegal
Úna Bean Uí Laoghaire

1. The Rock of Doon stands about 20 feet high on a hill near Kilmacrennan. At this rock, according to tradition, some of the O'Donnells were inaugurated. Some distance to the north-east of this rock, Listor O'Friel once blessed a well in order that those who sought him for cures might visit it and take away the Holy Water. To-day people still go to the well of father O'Friel and one can see the evidence of its power in the crutches that the lame used to walk thither but did not need to return. The blind left their sticks for they had to feel their way no longer. One night each year is set aside for a pilgrimage to Doon well. Here the pilgrims remove their shoes and approach the place barefooted. The Rosary and the way of the Cross are recited.
    It is said the O'Friels of Garten today are direct descendants of a man named Friel who was a descendant of St Colmcille's brother - Eoghan.
    Doon Rock, Co. Donegal
    Fanny Conaghan