School: An Clochán Liath (Dungloe)

An Clochán Liath, Co. Donegal
Róis, Bean Uí Éaluighthe

1. Rutland Barracks
    The Rutland Barracks, Meenmore, Dungloe, co. Donegal, was build about teh year 1800, by a man named Burton, an ancestor of the marquis of connyham, who owned the Rosses estate up to the time of the Land Purchase.
    The Barracks was a spacious building, consisting of large main building, three storeys high, and [?] feet long and [?] feet wide. It had two side wings two storey in height, and [?] feet long and [?] feet wide. A large hall door, witih about fourteen stone steps up to it, was on the second storey. The Barracks stood in its
    Brigid Mc Cole
    Michael Sweeney