School: Acres (roll number 10827)

Na hAcraí, Co. Donegal
Eilis Ní Dhomhnaill

says he. "yes I'm ready this time," says Will - "I've been waiting this past hour for you."
    "Well I'm glad, I'll have no trouble with you this time" said the devil. "We'll hurry because we have a long distance to travel," and away they went.
    they walked along (it was a very warm day) and when they came in sight of a public house Will says "I'm very dry, and this is a house I never passed without calling in and buying a drink, and seeing the last time I'll be passing it now, I'd like to go in and say good bye, but begorra," says he putting his hand in hi pocket. "My purse is empty, I forgot to take my money with me but" looking at the devil "what about you turning yourself into a two-shilling piece, and I'll be able to buy myself a drink. then you can turn back again and come out of the drawer and with the change I'll get back I'll stand you a drink at the next public house. we'll come to. "Very good" says the devil, "I'm feeling pretty dry myself." So the devil changed himself into a florin and Will picked him up, and instead of going into the public house, put him into his purse and started back for home.
    When he got home the devil was kicking up
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)