School: Cruit Island (roll number 16069)

An Chruit, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Ó Domhnaill

1. Sceilp na Luinge
    Sceilp na Luinge is situated in Cruit Island in the parish of Lower Templecrone. It got its name in this way. Long ago about the year 1850 in the midst of a violent storm, and heavy seas a large ship was driven ashore from the Atlantic. She was badly damaged. Her sails were all blown away, and she was heading straight for the rocks. But with great skill the captain managed to avoid them, and ran her into this little clúdaigh where she was held fast, with her huge bow-sprit gripped firmly on the sloping rocks. By this means the captain, and his crew succeeded in reaching land by climbing out on the (boy) bow-sprit. But in doing so the captain got his leg badly crushed. However they must have been thankful to reach land safely. They were taken to the nearest house where they got every care and attention. After they recovered from their experience they preceeded on their way. The ship became a total wreck, and from that time forth this clúdaigh was called sceilp na luinge.
    Máire Ní Dhochartaigh
    Aodh O Dhochartaigh