School: Cruit Island (roll number 16069)

An Chruit, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Ó Domhnaill

1. Scéal

Long ago during the time of the Famine smuggling boats used to arrive at weekly at Tory Island. The natives used to purchase these goods, and in turn sell them to the people of Mullaghderg.

Scéal
    Long ago during the time of the famine smuggling boats used to arrive at weekly at Tory island. The natives used to purchase these goods, and in turn sell them to the people of Mullaghderg, Kincasslagh, and Belcruit who used to assemble every week at an island called Oilean Glas.
    When the goods were bought these people used to take their carts and go through the country as far as Letterkenny, selling them.
    The Protestants of Mullaghderg got to know of the smuggled goods. They were jealous of their neighbours and proceeded to inform the coast gaurds as to what was taking place.
    The Gaurds then went, and dispatched the people who were waiting for the goods , and they themselves waited.
    When the boat arrived the captain was unable to discern those who waited for him so he and his men came ashore with some of the goods.
    As soon as they landed they realised their mistake, but as
    Seán Mac Suibhne