School: Cruit Island (roll number 16069)

An Chruit, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Ó Domhnaill

1. In the year 1850 there was a terrible storm. I don't think there was ever as bad a storm. It was a day about the middle of January. In the morning the sun shone brightly but towards evening the sky began to get very gloomy, the seagulls came squalling to the lands, dark clouds raced across the sky and the waves dashed fiercly around the rocks.
    About midnight a violent stom arose. The people became terrified and fearing that their hay might be blown away, they arose and secured it. Next morning there was nothing to be seen but sand scattered everywhere. Houses were left roofless and byres were tossed.
    That night a large ship was driven in to a little cladaigh behind Cruit and with great skill the crew managed to escape but the boat was smashed. This cladaigh is now called sceilp na luinge.
    A few years after that there was another terrible storm a
    1. processes and phenomena