School: Cruit Island (roll number 16069)

An Chruit, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Ó Domhnaill

1. Fairy Tale
    In the year 1856 there were Owey people coming to Kincasslagh Church to mass when they were captured by a band of fairies who would not allow them to pass.
    Both parties sat down on the strand below Kincasslagh and began to talk. After a while the fairies invited the Owey people into the cliffs for tea and in they went.
    When the islanders had nearly finished their tea they thought of the church and they wanted to get out, but the fairies told them they had heard there was no mass so they finished their tea. After tea the fairies got a football and themselves and and their companions began to play. When the game was over the Owey people had won and at that very same minute
    Bríghidh Ní Laodhóg
    Cionn Caslach, Co. Donegal