School: Cruit Island (roll number 16069)

An Chruit, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Ó Domhnaill

1. My native district is situated in the parish of Lower Templecrone in the Barony of Boylagh. It is a small Island, and it is called Cruit. The reason why is was called Cruit was because it is shaped like a harp, and Cruit is the Irish for harp.
    There are about fifty dwellings in Cruit. There were less long ago because the people hadn't the means to build them. The greatest majority of the houses are thatched, as the slates are too expensive. Long ago the people used to build mud houses or bohogs, but as years went on the stone houses were erected.
    Old people are not very numerous in Cruit nowadays, but those who are over seventy years of age have plenty Irish, and old stories also. Their names are, Fanny Doherty of Aughnish, John McBride, and Maurice McBride of Lower Cruit, and Mary O'Donnell of Upper Cruit.
    There is good soil for growing crops in Cruit. The people make their living on fishing, and farming. Those who are unable to live on farming go to other countries to earn. There are not many trees growing in Cruit nowadays, but long ago the place was covered with trees. The roots are still to be found in the soil.
    There is an ancient grave-yard which is sit-
    Máire Ní Dhochartaigh