School: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (roll number 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Donegal
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. Some people got shoes when they were very young and others didn’t get them until they were over twenty years of age. Andy Elliott says he got a pair of shoes from a lady who was in the Rectory. They were very narrow toed and were too small for him. However it was a great novelty for him to get the shoes and he bruised his feet into them. He wore them although they were cutting the feet of him and from that time until now he has bunions. He blames Miss Gebb’s shoes for the Bunions.
    He earned the first pair of fitting shoes he wore. He was gathering potatoes with those Wards who were evicted and they paid him for his work. He saved up the money and bought the shoes. He says he was quite a big boy.
    John Elliott knew a man named Charlie Elliott who never wore but one shoe. He doesn’t know what reason he had for having one of the feet bare, but he says he saw him often going about with the one shoe.
    There was a man named Patrick Joyce who never wore shoes at all.
    It is considered unlucky to throw out the water (in which you wash your feet) between sunset and sunrise. In fact it is said to not
    Nábla Nic Amhlaidhé
    Múinteoir