Scoil: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (uimhir rolla 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Donegal
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. An Tighearna Talmhan.
    The Tithes were collected in this district. There were two proctors sent around to collect the tithes. These men were the present Matthew Morrow’s grandfather and Andy Morrow’s grandfather. The Catholic people were not willing to pay and often they showed great resistance. Some paid money others corn and potatoes.
    There used to be a landlord for this district named Connelly. He came before Hamilton. Some people say he was a good man and others say he was a bad man. John Elliott says he did one good deed for the townland of Farrigans and Dooey and that was he got a large drain made through the townland of Farrigans and Dooey.
    When Deazley was the landlord here he had an agent named Brooke.
    There was a man named Ward evicted in the townland of Dooey. The people around do not blame the landlord for this eviction. It seems there were two brothers of the Wards one was anxious to pay the rent and the other
    Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)