School: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (roll number 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Donegal
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. The Rectory is built about 120 years. Before the Rectory was built the clergyman used to stop in the townland of Toome. There were families dispossessed of their lands in order to make room for the “glebe”. Some people say that the land was bought from the Landlord and the tenants under him got farms elsewhere. At any rate two farmers namely John Gallagher and McCullough had to leave but they got farms in the Farrigan direction.
    In was told that the Revd Chapman was Rector in this parish and there were but a few acres attached to the Rectory before his time and it happened that the land adjoining the Rectory grounds was to be sold and Mr Chapman with the assistance of a man named Ephraim Morrow and Simon Elliott collected it. Simon Elliott was in America and he collected it from some of his friends there and Ephraim Morrow collected it in this Parish and also in the adjoining parishes.
    The Revd Kilpatrick was the 1st clergyman living in the Rectory. He was very rich and he built walls and divided up the fields on the Rectory ground at his own expense.
    There are the ruins of an old dún in the glebe. It is supposed to have been the Danes property and they used it as a place of safety in case of an invasion by sea.
    Nábla Nic Amhlaidhé
    Múinteoir