School: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (roll number 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Donegal
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    just turned off the main road - they were now on the side of a Sphynk. Pat heard the music and he was spell bound. His brother never missed him until he was near his own door. He shouted where are you Pat? but Pat made no answer. It was dance music he had heard. Pat had got a new pair of shoes that day (nailed). His brother came back looking and calling on him. Pat thought the music would stop if he would call. At last as his brother was near Pat thought he would whistle and just as he whistled the music stopped. His brother came and looked into Pat’s face. Says he “In the name of Goodness what is the matter with you”? Says Pat “Did you not hear”? With that the music started & the two to the dancing. The music went on for a long time. At last it stopped and they went home. Pat got his supper and took off his shoes to go to bed. There wasn’t a single nail left in the shoes with the dancing. As he turned up one of the shoes out fell the half-crown. The fairies had left the half-crown to buy nails.