School: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (roll number 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Donegal

1. The following foods are seldom made use of now.
    Boxty Bread, Sowens, Fadge, Blood Puddings, Beastings
    Bacon and oatmeal, Oatmeal drink,
    Got form Mrs Morrow Meenagowan
    Boxty Bread: The raw potatoes were washed, peeled and grated (skins and all) into a basin. A piece of white cloth was got probably a flour bag and the grated potatoes were wrung until all the liquid was squeezed out and the potatoes quite dry. A few boiled potatoes were bruised (in the bake dish) until all lumps disappeared. Then the grated raw potatoes were mixed with the bruised boiled ones. Some salt was added. Then the mixture was kneaded with flour. If the mixture was considered too dry a little sweet milk was added.
    The bake board was them got and the dough was rolled out with a rolling pin.- sometimes a bottle was used. The frying pan was then warm on the fire. It was greased and the Boxty put on it. When one side was baked it was turned. Then it was eaten with plenty of butter.
  2. Sowens:- The farmers used to get all their corn milled into oat - meal. The hulls which came off the grain were called seeds. When the farmer went to the mill for his corn he also got some seeds.
    1. products
    Nábla Nic Amhlaidhé