School: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (roll number 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Donegal
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. Got from Matthew Morrow, (over 60 years
    Meenagowan, Lettermacaward.
    The Local Church and Graveyard.
    The ruins of the old church is situated in the R.C. graveyard just beside the Protestant Church. Inside the walls the Protestants were buried until the new graveyard was made on the north side. The present Protestant Church is built about one hundred years or probably more. The services were held in the old church until that, after that it was used as a school for sometime.
    When the present Protestant Church was being built Morgan Coll of Cullen brought the sand that was used in two creels on his horse from the Dooey Sand Banks.
    Matthew Morrow's grandfather (Charlie Morrow) Meenagowan and (Donall Sweeney) of Corr bought the slates that came off the roof of the old church. Charlie Morrow roofed his own house with them. At that time the rafters and all the wood connected with the house was made from fir logs got in Lough Barra about 12 or 14 miles from here. Men named Youngs from the Ardara district put on the roof on Morrow's house. Their payment for the work was four cart load of Sycamore Trees. At that time there was a great many trees growing about Morrow's house in Meenagowan.
    Nábla Nic Amhlaidhé
    Múinteoir