School: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (roll number 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Donegal
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. Fairies
    One time Nellie Elliotts brother was opening a drain under a Sphinx. Everything went well until dinner time.
    When he went home at dinner time there was a sheep sick and when he went back at tea time the sheep was dead. He blamed the fairies. He went back after tea time and closed in the drain again and everything went well afterwards.
  2. There is a Lios in the Glebe Farm Lettermacaward. It is a square shape. There is a bank on one side. It is said that it was the home of the fairies. One time James Morrow of Farrigans was coming over to make hand-cocks of hay on Matthew Morrow's farm in Meenagowan early in the morning. The hay had been in lap-cocks. When he arrived at the field he saw a whole crowd of wee men shaking out the laps. James went home again. It rained that day so he didn't go back to the field again. Next day he ventured over to see what had really taken place and he found the hay made up in laps again. It was commonly believed that the fairies did the work.
    Nábla Amhlaidhe
    Múinteoir