School: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (roll number 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Donegal
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. There used to be a Fair held up in Johnny Hanlon’s field on the sixteenth of the month. They had the street for selling and buying cattle. These were the jobbers that used to go round buying cattle. Dan Donally of Dungloe. Hughy Connor, Geordy Bell, Brinie Freel from Meenagran, and Ted Mc Grath from Maas. The people put an end tom the fair because no jobbers were coming to buy the cattle. You had to pay 2d or 3d a head at the gate before you put in the cattle to the yard. (G) You have to pay the money to the man that is at the gate When a jobber is buying cattle of a man the man has to give him money back. This money is called Luck’s Penny. It is about sixpence to the £1. What ever the man likes to give back he can give it according to what price he gets. If he only gets a small price the jobber will only get small luck’s money. If he gets a big price he will get big lucks money. Sometimes if a man wants to know his cattle in a crowd he ties a piece of rope round his neck or he ties a piece of
        1. trade
    Lizzie Hanlon