School: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (roll number 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Donegal
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. Graveyards.
    There are two graveyards in the Parish, one in the townland of Meenagowan and one in Madavagh. They are oblong shaped.
    One is Meenagowan graveyard, the other Madavagh graveyard. The one in Madavagh is the Roman Catholic graveyard. It is not very old.
    There are really two graveyards in Meenagowan, as in one section the R. Catholics are buried and the Protestants in the other. This graveyard is situated around the Protestant Church, and it is enclosed by a wall.The part to the south side of the Church is known as the old graveyard. In the midst of it are the ruins of an old church. "This graveyard is closed up now". Inside the ruins the Protestants are buried. There is a Protestant Clergyman named the Revd Jebbs buried in it. The R.Catholics are buried outside around the wall of the old church. There are tombstones + Headstones in both places.
    The New Protestant Graveyard lies to the North side of the Church. Only protestants bury in it. The old Protestant Graveyard and the old Catholic Graveyard are closed. There is a priest buried in the old Roman Catholic graveyard.
    The graveyard in Meenagowan is almost level.
    Nábla Nic Amhlaidhé