School: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (roll number 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Donegal
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. The King’s three sons (story)
    One time there was a king who had three sons. His wife did not care for the younger son she would rather have the two older sons. The king did not care for the two older sons, he would rather have the younger son. The king liked the younger son because he was quick and lively. The queen did not know what to do to do away with the young son. One day she went to a spie woman and told her her trouble and that she would like to do away with the young son. Well says the spie woman to her I’ll tell you how you will get rid of him. Go home and go to bed, and fill your mouth full of blood, and pretend you are going to die. The father and the three sons will come to the bed side to you and they will ask you if there is anything that will cure you. You say there is nothing will cure you only one thing, and then say that it is impossible to get that. The sons will
    Lily Moore
    An Pháirc Fhada, Co. Donegal