School: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (roll number 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Donegal
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. Johnnie Hanlon who is now dead was a great singer and he formed this song and was often heard singing it.
    Im thinking to night of the Gweebarra Bridge. That bends oer the murmuring stream. It was there Maggie dear with our hearts full of cheer As we met neath the moons gently gleam. It was there I first met you the light of my eyes. Awoke in my heart a sweet thrill. Though now far away still my heart fondly strays. To the Gweebarra Bridge by the mill.
    Chorus.
    Oh beneath it the stream gently ripples. In Kilcrin where the birds love to thrill. Though now far away still my thoughts fondly stray to the Gweebarra Bridge by the mill.
    How often dear Maggie as years passed away. And we plighted lovers became We rambled through the path by the bridge day by day. The smile of each
      1. poetry
    Lizzie Hanlon