School: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (roll number 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Donegal
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. Song

Why this song was composed:- A log of wood was

Why this song was composed :- A log of wood was washed in by the sea. And Phil Coll. (Corr) and Jammie Byrne (Corr) began fighting about it. Katy Gallagher Farrigans composed the song.
    One fine summer’s morning the 10th July. Jammie Byrne and Phil Coll had blackened their eyes.
    Long whiskers John Mc Gettigan and Johnny Russell were there but they could not separate the mouse from the Bear. Johnny Russell made off for his life to be saved and he quickly tramped over the Farrigan Brae to tell all his neighbours and friends all around that poor Jammie Byrne was out off his mind. Jammie had got a little bit of trouble by a piece of a log that came to the shore. Joe Ward claimed a half and a little bit more.
      1. poetry
    Nábla Nic Amhlaidhé