School: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (roll number 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Donegal
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. Christmas is coming, and the goose is getting fat would you please put a penny in an old man’s hat if you haven’t a penny a halfpenny will do if you haven’t a halfpenny God bless you.
    Here comes I Jack Straw such a man you never saw through a rock through a reel through an old spinnel wheel through a bag of pepper through a yow’s horn Through an old sheep shank.
    Here comes I wee divel dowt fourteen yards of my old flannel shirt hanging out. Money is all I want money is all I crave. If I don’t get money I will put you all to your grave.
    Hens pens, turkey’s treakle, midge’s beef, and bumbey’s bacon put this together as a gray cat’s feather, this is the best of food for a King.
    Boxty in the griddle boxty in the pan if you don’t eat boxty you will never get a man.
      1. poetry