School: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (roll number 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Donegal
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. Song

Once I was stout and healthy, but now

Once I was stout, and healthy, but now I am weak and thin, I got married to a woman, and I believe she is making fun. Here she has got in a lodger the name of Micky Burk a great big strapping fellow, fit for every thing but work. True he is a labourer he earns a first class pay but he drinks as he gets it every fortnight Saturday. For she is as bad as he is in troth she is not to blame she drinks it with the Lodger and she ought to be ashamed. It is every Monday morning I rise and go to work I go to Galavantin with a load of Mickey’s Burk.
    2.
    One Monday morning I delayed to go to work. I told my wife I would not go out. In troth she says you will for the Divel of all is wrong with you but a great big sleepy head she caught me by the whiskers, and she pulled me out of bed. She drew me along the lobby like a shovel
      1. poetry
    Lily Moore