School: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (roll number 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Donegal

Alex Browne
    Farrigans
    Lettermacaward
    A Song. "The Rampart"
    On the 15th of August the Rampart began. The people from Farrigans, and how they did run with picks on their shoulders and shovels in their hands. With cheering and singing they went to fill sand.
    To look for a quarry they all took this stand. Donald Ward threw his coat off by the word of command. He picked up a jumper and a hammer also and be gora says Donall I'll have the first blow.
    On Saturday evening the 20th of March Dunleavy had a circus in Corneluis's park. He went to the Office for corn and hay and his pony set said for the Farrigan Brac. Haste to Joe Boyle sure he stood on the rock may the Lord bless wee Matthew sure he died with the shock.
    Haste to young Melley sure he lives in the town. He went up to the Office to look for more pay and to work all along on a mouthful of tea.
    Haste to the girls who come with the lunch. May the Lord bless them
      1. poetry