School: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (roll number 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Donegal

70 years
    Corr,
    Lettermawand
    Match making
    Marragies long ago the custom of this district was if in a family there was a girl who was going up in years and there were no sign of anyone thinking of marrying her. The people maybe brothers of the girl chose out a suitable fellow for her. This fellow would have no notion then at all. However they would manage to get the particular fellow into their company and make him drunk. They would then make the match with him and the girl. The poor fellow when he would sober couldn't get away and he had to marry the girl.
    2.
    When a man wanted a wife he discussed the matter with his best friend and then the two thought out some suitable girl in the neightbourhood. They then set a night to go to ask her. The suitor provided a bottle of whiskey. Ususally they reached the girl's house at a late bedtime. They had an idea if they would be sucessful when they chatted a while with the old people.
    The friend would break the news first and would tell of all his companion's good qualitie''s, riche's and property. If the old people were satisfied to give the daughter the wedding day was settled on and everything was settled before they left. If not the men left immeditaly and went to some other house on the same evening before they went home.
    B. Mc Auley
    B. Mc Auley