School: Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13563)

Kilkenny, Co. Donegal
Séamus Mac Giolla Eoin

1. There lived in the townland of Maas a little man who was supposed to be a fairy.
    One time most of the cattle were taken away the landlord for rent. The people did their best to keep them back, but they did not succeed. They came to this little man and they asked him how was it that he did not help them. He said "Follow me" and all the people went after him. They followed him to a place called Baile na gCreac where they overtook the cattle. The little man walked up and turned the cattle and they drove them home again. That night the people had a big reception for the getting back of their cattle but they did not trear the little man right. While
    Margaret Mc Loone
    John Mc Loone