School: Scoil an Chlochair, Na Gleanntaí (roll number 10165)

Glenties, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Deuglán

1. (continued from previous page)
    bag lying on the side of the road. A man came along and as he was going to the town the girl asked him to give the bag to the police. He did so.
    That night one of the police wanted very much to know what was in the bag. He happened to find a bunch of keys and one of them fitted the lock. He opened it and was surprised to find a bottle of poitin in it.
    He told the rest of the police and they were very interested to know who was the owner.
    Next day the young man arrived at the police station. He inquired about the bag and described it. The police knew at once that he was the owner. He was taken to court and was heavily fined.
    Maighréad Ní Ghallachobhar