School: Clochar (roll number 13296)

Inishkeel, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Giolla Bhríghde

1. This is an old Fenian tale telling how Glen Finn, Lough Finn and Lough Muck derived their names.
    Once upon a time there dwelt an old widower in a little village now known as Glen Finn. This man was poor and had but two children, a son whose name was Feargown and a daughter whose name was Finn. He loved his two children dearly and was greatly attached to both.
    One day a few Fenians with their noble leader Fionn came to the hut seeking food. The old man replied, saying he was poor and had little food in his house, but if the wished to go out and kill any animal they so desired, they would be welcome to cook it at his hearth and partake of the meal at his table. The did so, bringing with them the widower's son to show them where some wild animals were. They soon came in sight of a wild boar. The Fenians being afraid to attack such a furious animal left the task in the hands of Feargown. He, brave, strong and ventursome killed the boar in less than no time. The fenians admiring his bravery very much, asked him to join them. Natuarly enough the old man did not want to part with his only son, but after further persuasion from the Fenians he gave him consent to go on conditions that he would return at the end of seven years. The son did so and with the Fenians he wroght great bravery. At the end of which time he went up to his
    Miss Kathleen Gildea
    Clooney, Co. Donegal