School: Clochar (roll number 13296)

Inishkeel, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Giolla Bhríghde

1. One night a man from Narin went out to Rosbeg for a load of herrings. When the boats came in to the strand the man bought a load of herrings and he put them on his cart and then he started for home. When he was coming in at a very lonely place a hungry fox saw him coming and he knew the man had fish with him. Then the fox went out to the road and he lay down and he closed his eyes. When the man saw him he threw him up on top of the fish. Then the fox started to throw off some of the herrings and when he had a box full thrown off he jumped off and he ate all the fish he threw off. When the man came to a house at the bottom of a hill he asked the man the house did he want any fish and the man said he wanted a dozen. When the man went to look for the fox the fox was gone and a box full of the fish were gone.
    AT0001: The Theft of Fish
    Patrick Moore
    65
    Farmer
    Naran, Co. Donegal
  2. One time a man from Narin named James McCole went out to Dunmore to hunt foxes. He was going up to a little hill and he saw a fox with a broken leg coming he followed him with his dog