School: Clochar (roll number 13296)

Inishkeel, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Giolla Bhríghde

1. (continued from previous page)
    so smart that I could run round the top of the wall and not let a single bird escape. The second said "that he could put a shoe on the fastest horse that ever ran". The third said if you had a bag filled with fine feathers and took it up to the top of a hill on a very windy day and let them go with the wind, I could take every one back again. The king did not know what to do. He said he would give the wood to which ever of them was the laziest. Then one of them said the wood is mine he said "if you left me lying on the roads the laziness would not allow me to move until the cars would cut me into pieces". The second said "if you left me lying on my back in a sooty house and a soot drop came falling into my eye, I would not rise until it would take the eye out of me". The third said "if you left me lying against a turf stack, and then set the stack on fire I would not move until it would burn me into a cinder. The king then failed and no sooner did he speak than he fell dead on the road. After he was buried the three boys divided the kingdom between them and ruled it wisely and well as long as they lived.
    Kate Gildea
    Domestic worker