School: Clochar (roll number 13296)

Inishkeel, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Giolla Bhríghde

1. Here is a story about The O'Boyle.
    One day O'Boyle was out hunting on the mountain and he was very thirsty. He came to a house and he went in for a drink and there was nobody in the house but two boys.
    O'Boyle asked them where was their mother and they said chuaidh sí go an siopa a díol mil agus a ceannacht milseacht. O'Boyle said "there is nothing sweeter than honey" and the boy said there was. O'Boyle said to the boy to morrow you must come to my castle at two o'clock and prove to me that there is something sweeter that honey.
    Next day the boy went to the castle and he asked the maid was O'Boyle in the house and the maid said he was at his dinner and he could not disturb him. The boy said "what time is it" and the maid answered "it is two o'clock".
    Then the boy walked past him and he went into the dining room and O'Boyle was eating his dinner and he said to the boy "who gave you liberty to come in here and the boy said "you gave me liberty because you told me yesterday that I would have to
    AT0921: The King and the Peasant's Son
    Patrick Boyle